March 2020

March 2020 Schedule

The Golden Button  Arts & Craft Studio

Call (203)910-9948 or email us at info@goldenbuttonshop.com 

Or register online HERE


 

IMG_7328

Tuesday Sewing 

Meets Tuesday: March 3, 10, 17 and 24th Between 3:00- 5:30 PM                                         

Join us on Tuesday for sewing classes between 3:00 PM to 5:30 PM on Tuesdays. You may chose to come for 1 hour or 1.5 hours. Please arrive at 3:00, 3:30, 4:00, or 4:30 Bring your sewing machine and manual… we will supply the rest! Make what you want while learning!!!! Many projects to pick from. All levels are welcome (4 weeks) Please let us know exactly what time you will arrive and how long you will be staying and please stick to that schedule for the 4 weeks.

Cost is $65 plus $27 supplies for 1 hour                                                  Cost is $104 plus $36 for 1.5 hour class

 

Adult / Child Sewing Class 

Meets Tuesday: March 3, 10, 17 and 24th from 5:30 to 6:30 PM

Adults and children (great for parent or caregiver and child) will create several machine sewn projects!!! Beginners are welcome. Pick your project. Learn to use your machine and sew together….or continue to learn new skills! Bring your machine, sewing kits, and manual. Class is designed so each participant creates their own project. Cost is $100 plus $36 supply fee (COST COVERS ONE CHILD AND ONE ADULT.)

IMG_7746.jpg

After school Art: Choose Your Own Adventure

Meets Wednesdays: March  4, 11, 18, 25th from 3:00-4:30

Or 3:30-4:30 (Bethlehem Elementary bus arrives at 3:30)

Join us every Wednesday for a little art time after school.  Children can take the bus to the studio.

Paint, draw and create. Bring a snack and relax after school.

Region 14 kids get off the bus at our studio at 3:00 PM (Woodbury) or 3:30 PM (Bethlehem) Home schoolers and other children are welcome to join too!.

Cost is $90 plus $30 for supplies for Woodbury (1.5 hours)

Cost is $65 plus $20 for Bethlehem (1 hour)

IMG_7817

Kids Art

Meets Wednesdays: March  4, 11, 18, 25th from 4:30-5:30

Join us on Wednesday afternoons for some super fun art making! Great for kids elementary age and younger! Kids will work at their own pace creating artwork based on things you love! Soooo much fun! Each week we will be focusing on different mediums, making creative art! Cost is $65 plus a $20 supply fee.

 

After School Art! Mixed Media Art

Meets Thursdays: March  5, 12, 19, 26th from 4:30 to 5:30 PM

Elementary to middle school age kids work on their drawing, painting and sculpture skills while creating fun artwork! Kids work at their own level. Cost is $65 plus $32 supply fee

 

Teen and Adult Painting

Meets Thursday: March  5, 12, 19, 26th from 5:30 PM- 6:30PM

Teens and adults are invited to come and create awesome paintings! Paint on canvas and work on your skills! We will be working in acrylic paint and other fun mediums. You pick your own subjects. Miss Kate will help guide you. Relax and be creative. Cost is $80 plus $20 supply fee

IMG_7589

Mommy and Mini Art: Color Wheel

Meets Friday: March 6, 13, 20, 27 from 11:00- 11:30 ish AM 

Have so much fun with your little one! Super fun messy art for parents or caregivers and little kids (6 months and up) Come and explore while creating great projects based on colors, color mixing and create your very own color wheel!! Awesome safe and age appropriate projects. All supplies are non toxic. (4 week session) Cost is $65 for the whole series.

IMG_7597

Friday Sewing 

Fridays: March 6, 13, 20, 27 from 4:00-5:30 PM

Join us on Fridays to learn how to use your sewing machine and great hand sewing techniques!!! Create awesome projects! So many fun patterns to make. Bring your machine and manual. Work at your own pace and on projects you want to make! We will provide the rest!  Cost is $104 plus $36 supply fee        

Special Events

 

IMG_7399

Giant Squid Paint Night

Friday, March 6th from 6:00-8:00PM

Have a Friday night out while you paint your own Giant Squid! Miss Kate will guide you through this awesome painting of a squid! Each person will get to pick all their own colors and personalize their Squid! Cost is $35 for one child. One child and one parent is $65. Children, children and adults… everyone is welcome  

 

Kids Night Out: Spring Puff Paint Art!

Friday, March 20th from 6:00-8:00 PM

Drop the kids off to make super awesome 3-D art sculptures! Pick a super awesome wooden sculpture to paint and decorate using puff paint, gems and more! (Butterflies, snails, bunnies and more to pick from!) Next create a 3-d canvas. Projects can be left at the studio to dry for the weekend. Kids will love this! Cost is $35 per child

 

Family Crafternoon: Paint a Giant Bunny Together! 

March 28th from 11:00 AM to 1 :00 PM

Get ready for Spring or Easter. Bring your family to paint a whimsical giant wooden bunny. Work together and have a blast. Cost is $55 per bunny. (space is extremely limited.) 

 

DROP IN Studio Hours

March 28th from 1 :00 to 3:00 PM

Pick from tons of fun art projects! Lots of wooden animals, canvases and so much more. All ages welcome. Prices vary by project! 

 

C8A3E44F-8756-428B-BB64-653622AB3B1C

Spring Break!

 

Spring Break: Mini Sewing Camp!

April 14, 15 and 16th from 1:00-4:00 PM

Create awesome Spring inspired sewing projects! All levels are welcome.

Join us on Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday for lots of Sewing. 

Create awesome spring projects. All new patterns! 

Day One: Pick from a a awesome stuffed avocado, fruit pillow or rainbow project! 

Day Two: Make a easy spring skirt or shorts! With awesome rainbow details or add a fun application. 

Day Three: pick your own project. Lots of super fun new projects to pick from.

3 days for 3 hours a day! Sew have a snack and lots of fun.

Cost is $175 for all 3 days (Includes all supplies)

Spring Break: Kids Spring Arts and Crafts 

April 14, 15 and 16th from 4:30-5:30

Join us over April Break for a Kids Arts and Crafts 

Perfect for Elementary age and younger! 3 Days 3 hours.

Day One: Fruit and veggie Sculptures create awesome fruit sculptures 

Day Two: Butterfly and Moth Day. Paint and Decorate your very own butterfly or Moth. Then used all different supplies to create one large critter to take home!

Day Three: Bunny Paint Day. Create a super fun bunny habitat. 

Cost is $60 per child

Please Register ahead of time, Space is limited!

Call: (203)910-9948 Email: info@goldenbuttonshop.com Or register online HERE!