October 2019

71185054_2560830470651370_8843876268542787584_o

New October classes begin tomorrow!!!

We are adding some super fun Drop In Times too!!! Keep an eye out!

Please call (203) 910-9948 or email us at info@goldenbuttonshop.com 

to sign up for a class.   

OR CLICK HERE TO REGISTER ONLINE!!!!

October 2019 at The Golden Button!

October 2019

The Golden Button Arts & Craft Studio

122 South Pomperaug Ave. Woodbury, Connecticut

Please call (203) 910-9948 or email us at info@goldenbuttonshop.com 

to sign up for a class.   

Or Click Here to Register online!!!!


 

Tuesday Sewing 

Meets Tuesday: October 1, 8, 15, 22 and 29th Between 3:00- 6:00 PM                                         

We will be having sewing classes from 3:00 PM to 6:00 PM on Tuesdays. You may chose to come for 1 hour or 1.5 hours. Please arrive at 3:00, 3:30, 4:00, or 4:30 Bring your sewing machine and manual… we will supply the rest! Make what you want!!!! Many projects to pick from! (Let us know if you are taking the bus to the studio) All levels are welcome (5 weeks) Please let us know exactly what time you will arrive and how long you will be staying and please stick to that schedule for the 5 week session. 

Cost is $85 plus $30 supplies for one hour                  Cost is $130 plus $45 for 1.5 hour class

70893850_2526311617436589_5035065168409657344_o.jpg

Adult / Child Sewing Class 

Meets Tuesday: October 1, 8, 15, 22 and 29th from 5:00 to 6:00 PM

Adults and children (great for parent or caregiver and child) will create several machine sewn projects!!! Beginners are welcome! Learn to use your machine and sew together….or continue to learn new skills! Bring your machine, sewing kits, and manual. Class is designed so each participant creates their own project. Cost is $125 plus $45 supply fee (COST COVERS ONE CHILD AND ONE ADULT.)

 

Wednesday Sewing 

Meets Wednesdays: October 2, 9, 16, 23 and 30th from 3:00 PM- 4:30 PM

Children and teens will create awesome machine sewn projects!!! Make tote bags, clothes, gift items, stuffed animals, gifts and so much more! Learn to use your machine or continue to learn new skills! Work at your own pace. Bring your machine, sewing kits, and manual! Lots of awesome projects!!! (5 weeks) Cost is $130 plus $45 for 1.5 hour class

 

Kids Art: Painting and Drawing

Meets Wednesdays: October 2, 9, 16, 23 and 30th  from 4:30-5:30 PM

Kids can get creative with drawing and painting.  Focus on your favorite things!!!  Create drawings then turn them into paintings. We will use lots of drawing materials as well as acrylic paint during this series. Great for elementary and middle school kids (5 week session) $85 plus $30 supply fee.

 

After School Art! Mixed Media Art

Meets Thursdays: October 3, 10, 17 and 24th from 4:30 to 5:30 PM

Elementary to middle school age kids work on their drawing, painting and sculpture skills while creating fun artwork! Kids work at their own level. Cost is $65 plus $24 supply fee (NO CLASS ON HALLOWEEN)

 

Teen and Adult Painting

Meets Thursday: October 3, 10, 17 and 24th from 5:30 PM- 6:30PM

Teens and adults are invited to come and create awesome paintings! Paint on canvas and work on your skills! We will be working in Acrylic paint and other fun mediums. You pick your own subjects. Miss Kate will help guide you. Relax and be creative. Cost is $80 plus $20 supply fee  (NO CLASS ON HALLOWEEN)

70011591_2521222141278870_7571019885254279168_o.jpg

Mommy and Mini Art

Meets Friday: October 4, 11, 18 and 25th from 11:00- 11:30 ish AM 

Have so much fun with your little one! Super fun messy art for parents or caregivers and little kids (6 months and up) Come and explore while creating great projects!! Awesome safe and age appropriate projects. All supplies are non toxic. (4 week session) Cost is $65 for the whole series.

 

Friday Teen Sewing

Meets Friday: October 4, 11, 18 and 25th from 2:45- 4:00PM                       

Bring your sewing machine and manual… we will supply the rest! Pick your own projects. All levels are welcome 

(4 weeks) (1 hour and 15 minutes) Cost is $85 plus $35 supply fee

 

Friday Sewing 

Fridays: October 4, 11, 18 and 25th from 4:00-5:30 PM

Join us on Fridays to learn how to use your sewing machine and great hand sewing techniques!!! Create awesome projects! Sew up some clothes, make gifts and more! Bring your machine and manual. Work at your own pace and on projects you want to make! We will provide the rest! Cost is $104 plus $36 supply fee

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
CLOSED Mommy and Mini Art

11-1130 ish

CLOSED Sewing 3-6 Sewing 3:00-4:30 Teen Sewing 2:45-4:00
CLOSED Sewing 3-6 Kids Painting and Drawing

4:30-5:30 PM

After School Art 4:30-5:30 Friday Sewing 4:00-5:30 PM
CLOSED Adult/ Child Sewing 5:00-6:00 Teen and Adult Painting/ Art

5:30-6:30

Special Events and Workshops 

6-8 PM

 

Special Events and Workshops:

Kids Night Out: Fall

Friday, October 11th from 6-8 PM

Start Fall off right. Ages 4 and up. Drop the kids off for lots of Fall inspired art work!

Kids will have a blast making adorable mini dioramas, fall paintings and more! So much fun.

Cost is $35 for one $60 for 2 Kids

 

 

Kids Spooky Paint Night

Friday, October 18th from 6-8 PM

Bring your friends and have a super fun night out. Paint an awesome haunted house during this super fun spooky guided painting night. Miss Kate will walk you through every step. Kids ages 5 and up are welcome. (older kids, teen and adults can come too… or just drop the kids off)

Cost is $35 for one or $60 for two.

Special Events!

No Kids Night Out tonight! It has been rescheduled to October 11th!

Have fun at The Fair tonight!!!!!

Special Events!!!

 

IMG_1277.jpg

Kids Night Out: Fall!

Friday, October 11th from 6-8 PM

Start Fall off right. Ages 4 and up 

Kids will have a blast making adorable mini dioramas, fall paintings and more! So much fun. Cost is $35 for one $60 for 2 Kids

 

Adult Paint Night: Fall Painting

Friday, September 20th from 6-8 PM

Bring your friends and have a super fun night out. (BYOB too) Guided painting night. Miss Kate will walk you through every step. Fall Inspired Painting.

Cosy is $40 for one or $75 for you and a friend. 

 

69426386_2514535711947513_7025104128611188736_o

Adult/ Child Paint Night: Pumpkin Spice and Everything Nice

Friday, September 27th from 6-8 PM

Adults and children are welcome to create a super sweet Fall inspired painting. Each participant will get their own canvas. Miss Kate will guide you through a super fun fall painting inspired by your favorite Fall flavor! Cost is $60 for one adult and one child.

 

YOU CAN NOW REGISTER FOR ANY CLASS OR WORKSHOP ONLINE!!! CLICK HERE TO PICK YOUR CLASSES! 

Happy Labor Day!

 

69470022_2505467849520966_7497149041923325952_o

Back from vacation and back to the studio tomorrow! You still have time to sign up one of the super fun classes we have beginning this week!

 

You can now register for classes online…..

(Click HERE to sign up for a class online or just email us to save a spot!)


 

THIS FRIDAY!!!!

 

Kids Night Out: A Little More Summer!!!
Friday, September 6th from 6-8 PM

Drop the kids off for and end of Summer night out. Ages 4 and up
Kids will have a blast making adorable mini dioramas, end of Summer Memory Frames (Please bring a photo from the Summer!) and more.
Cost is $35 for one $60 for 2 Kids

CLICK HERE TO REGISTER ONLINE

Ice Cream Slime and The September Schedule!

There is still time to join us tomorrow for…

Ice Cream Slime Night! tomorrow!!! (call (203)910-9948 or email us at info@goldenbuttonshop.com to make ice cream slime with us!)

Thursday, August 15th from 4:00 PM-5:30 PM

Join us for this super fun Slime Day. Make your own ice cream inspired slime. Pick your favorite colors, scents and add ins to create this one of a kind slime to bring home.

Pick from chocolate, vanilla, mint, and other fun smells to add to your slime. Make a label and more! Space is limited.

Cost is $35 per child.


Plus the September schedule is up!!!!

Call (203) 910-9948 or email us at info@goldenbuttonshop.com to sign up

or

 You can now Register online for classes and workshops!


 

Tuesday Sewing 

Meets Tuesday: September 3, 10, 17, 24th Between 3:00- 6:00PM                                         

We will be having sewing classes from 3:00 PM to 6:00 PM on Tuesdays. You may chose to come for 1 hour or 1.5 hours. Please arrive at 3:00, 3:30, 4:00, or 4:30 Bring your sewing machine and manual… we will supply the rest! Make what you want!!!! Many projects to pick from! (Let us know if you are taking the bus to the studio) All levels are welcome (4 weeks) Please let us know exactly what time you will arrive and how long you will be staying and please stick to that schedule for the 4 week session. 

Cost is $65 plus $24 supplies  for one hour

Cost is $104 plus $36 for 1.5 hour class

 

Adult / Child Sewing Class 

Meets Tuesday: September 3, 10, 17, 24th from 5:00 to 6:00 PM

Adults and children (great for parent or caregiver and child) will create several machine sewn projects!!! Beginners are welcome! Learn to use your machine and sew together….or continue to learn new skills! Bring your machine, sewing kits, and manual. Class is designed so each participant creates their own project. Cost is $100 plus $36 supply fee (COST COVERS ONE CHILD AND ONE ADULT.)

 

Wednesday Sewing 3:00-4:30 

Meets Wednesdays: September 4, 11, 19, and 25th, from 3:00 PM- 4:30 PM

Children and teens will create awesome machine sewn projects!!! Make tote bags, clothes, gift items, stuffed animals, gifts and so much more! Learn to use your machine or continue to learn new skills! Work at your own pace. Bring your machine, sewing kits, and manual! Lots of awesome projects!!! (4 weeks) 

Cost for 1.5 hour class: $104 plus $36 supply fee

IMG_1461.jpg

Kids Art: Painting and Drawing

Meets Wednesdays: September 4, 11, 19, and 25th,  from 4:30-5:30 PM

Kids can get creative with drawing and painting.  Focus on your favorite things!!!  Create drawings then turn them into paintings. We will use both ink with watercolors and acrylic paint during this series. Great for elementary and middle school kids (4 week session) $65 plus $24 supply fee.

 

After School Art! Mixed Media Art

Meets Thursdays: September 5, 12, 19, and 26th from 4:30 to 5:30 PM

Elementary age kids work on their drawing, painting and sculpture skills while creating fun artwork! Cost is $65 plus $24 supply fee

IMG_1015.jpg

 

Teen and Adult Painting

Meets Thursday: September 5, 12, 19, and 26th from 5:30 PM- 6:30PM

Teens and adults are invited to come and create awesome paintings! Paint on canvas and work on your skills! We will be working in Acrylic paint. You pick your own subjects. Miss Kate will help guide you. Relax and be creative.  Cost is $80 plus $20 supply fee (4 weeks)

 

IMG_1166.jpg

Mommy and Mini Art

Meets Friday: September 6, 13, 20 and 27th from 11:00- 11:30 ish AM 

Have so much fun with your little one! Super fun messy art for parents or caregivers and little kids (6 months and up) Come and explore while creating great projects!! Awesome safe and age appropriate projects. All supplies are non toxic. (4 week session) Cost is $65 for the whole series.

 

Friday Teen Sewing (I hour and 15 minutes)

Meets Friday: September 6, 13, 20 and 27th from 2:45- 4:00PM                       

Bring your sewing machine and manual… we will supply the rest! Pick your own projects. All levels are welcome (4 weeks) Cost is $85  plus $35 supply fee

 

Friday Sewing 

Fridays: September 6, 13, 20 and 27th from 4:00-5:30 PM

Join us on Fridays to learn how to use your sewing machine and great hand sewing techniques!!! Create awesome projects! Sew up some clothes, make gifts and more! Bring your machine and manual. Work at your own pace and on projects you want to make! We will provide the rest! Cost is $104 plus $36 supply fee

 

Special Events and Workshops:

IMG_1277.jpg

Kids Night Out: A Little More Summer

Friday, September 6th from 6-8 PM

Drop the kids off for and end of Summer night out. Ages 4 and up 

Kids will have a blast making adorable mini dioramas, end of Summer Memory Frames (Please bring a photo from the Summer!) and more. 

Cost is $35 for one $60 for 2 Kids

Adult Paint Night: Fall Painting

Friday, September 20th from 6-8 PM

Bring your friends and have a super fun night out. (BYOB too) Guided painting night. Miss Kate will walk you through every step. Fall Inspired Painting.

Cosy is $40 for one or $75 for you and a friend. 

Adult/ Child Paint Night: Pumpkin Spice and Everything Nice

Friday, September 27th from 6-8 PM

Adults and children are welcome to create a super sweet Fall inspired painting. Each participant will get their own canvas. Miss Kate will guide you through a super fun fall painting inspired by your favorite Fall flavor! Cost is $60 for one adult and one child.

 

YOU CAN NOW REGISTER FOR ANY CLASS OR WORKSHOP ONLINE!!! CLICK HERE TO PICK YOUR CLASSES! 

This Week at The Golden Button!

Please sign up for workshops and classes ahead of time! These fun workshops are happening soon! 

And…. we are working on our September Schedule!!!!!! You can also contact us to book a spot for your next party!!!

Call (203) 910-9948  or email us at info@goldenbuttonshop.com

to sign up for your class!


 

Famous Artists: Georgia O’keeffe

Tuesday, August 13th from 11:00 AM-12:00 PM

Learn about a fun artists and how they create their artwork. Create a super large flower painting like Georgia Okeefe Cost is $24 per child

 

Famous Artists: Eric Carle

Tuesday, August 13th from 1:00 to 2:00 PM

Learn about a fun artists and how they create their artwork. Make collage art like Eric Carle

Cost is $24 per child

 

NEW!!! Sew your own reusable bags!!!

Tuesday, August 13th from 2:30 to 4:00 PM

Since our new bag law…. it only seems fitting that we should have a workshop to sew up some reusable bags. Bring your sewing machine. Pick your favorite fabrics. All ages and levels are welcome.

Cost it $35 per person

or $60 for one adult plus one child!

 

 

Arts & Crafts: Polar Art

Wednesday, August 14th from 2:30 to 3:30 PM

Stay cool inside and create awesome arctic animal art. Great for little kids and bigger kids too! Cost is $30 per child

 

Drawing and Painting: Ocean Art Paint Night

Wednesday, August 14th from 4:00 to 5:30 PM

Relax and enjoy some time making art. Create beautiful ink drawings of sea creatures and ocean animals. Then use watercolors, colored pencil and lots of other fun mediums to finish your beautiful art. This is great for older kids. Cost is $30 per child

 

Famous Artists: Gustav Klimt

Thursday, August 15th from 11:00 AM-12:00 PM

Learn about a fun artists and how they create their artwork. Make a beautiful portrait with lots of gold like Gustav Klimt! Cost is $24 per child

 

NEW!!!! Ice Cream Slime Night!

Thursday, August 15th from 4:00 PM-5:30 PM

Join us for this super fun Slime Day. Make your own ice cream inspired slime. Pick your favorite colors, scents and add ins to create this one of a kind slime to bring home.

Pick from chocolate, vanilla, mint, and other fun smells to add to your slime. Make a label and more! Space is limited.

Cost is $35 per child.

67587650_2454947561239662_8848837179107966976_o.jpg

Lemonade and Hand Sewing!!!: Sew Popsicles and Ice Cream Cones

Friday, August 16th- from 2:00 to 3:30 PM

Sip Lemonade and stay cool while hand sewing little icy treats out of fleece and felt! Soooooo Much fun. Pick from lots of fun patterns! Everyone is welcome. Super fun class for an adult and a child! 1.5 hours Cost is $35 per child

 


THIS AWESOME PAINTING WAS MADE AT OUR BEAR PAINTING WORKSHOP..

67610796_2464292956971789_91846200587714560_o

 

THE GOLDEN BUTTON WILL BE CLOSED FOR VACATION FROM AUGUST 17TH THROUGH LABOR DAY.

A Few New Workshops too…

Please sign up for workshops and classes ahead of time! These fun workshops are happening soon! 

And…. we are working on our September Schedule!!!!!!

Call (203) 910-9948  or email us at info@goldenbuttonshop.com

to sign up for your class!


 

Lemonade and Hand Sewing!!!: Sew A Dinosaur or Sea Creature

Friday, August 9th from 3:30 to 5:00 PM

Sip Lemonade and stay cool while hand sewing little dinosaurs or sea creatures out of fleece and felt! Soooooo Much fun. Pick from lots of fun patterns! Everyone is welcome. Super fun class for an adult and a child! 1.5 hours Cost is $35 per child

67587650_2454947561239662_8848837179107966976_o.jpg

 

Famous Artists: Georgia O’keeffe

Tuesday, August 13th from 11:00 AM-12:00 PM

Learn about a fun artists and how they create their artwork. Create a super large flower painting like Georgia Okeefe Cost is $24 per child

 

Famous Artists: Eric Carle

Tuesday, August 13th from 1:00 to 2:00 PM

Learn about a fun artists and how they create their artwork. Make collage art like Eric Carle

Cost is $24 per child

 

NEW!!! Sew your own reusable bags!!!

Tuesday, August 13th from 2:30 to 4:00 PM

Since our new bag law…. it only seems fitting that we should have a workshop to sew up some reusable bags. Bring your sewing machine. Pick your favorite fabrics. All ages and levels are welcome.

Cost it $35 per person

or $60 for one adult plus one child!

 

Arts & Crafts: Polar Art

Wednesday, August 14th from 2:30 to 3:30 PM

Stay cool inside and create awesome arctic animal art. Great for little kids and bigger kids too! Cost is $30 per child

 

Drawing and Painting: Ocean Art Paint Night

Wednesday, August 14th from 4:00 to 5:30 PM

Relax and enjoy some time making art. Create beautiful ink drawings of sea creatures and ocean animals. Then use watercolors, colored pencil and lots of other fun mediums to finish your beautiful art. This is great for older kids. Cost is $30 per child

 

Famous Artists: Gustav Klimt

Thursday, August 15th from 11:00 AM-12:00 PM

Learn about a fun artists and how they create their artwork. Make a beautiful portrait with lots of gold like Gustav Klimt! Cost is $24 per child

 

NEW!!!! Ice Cream Slime Night!

Thursday, August 15th from 4:00 PM-5:30 PM

Join us for this super fun Slime Day. Make your own ice cream inspired slime. Pick your favorite colors, scents and add ins to create this one of a kind slime to bring home.

Pick from chocolate, vanilla, mint, and other fun smells to add to your slime. Make a label and more! Space is limited.

Cost is $35 per child.

 

Lemonade and Hand Sewing!!!: Sew Popsicles and Ice Cream Cones

Friday, August 16th- from 2:00 to 3:30 PM

Sip Lemonade and stay cool while hand sewing little icy treats out of fleece and felt! Soooooo Much fun. Pick from lots of fun patterns! Everyone is welcome. Super fun class for an adult and a child! 1.5 hours Cost is $35 per child

 


This awesome Painting was made tonight at our Bear Painting workshop..

67610796_2464292956971789_91846200587714560_o

THE GOLDEN BUTTON WILL BE CLOSED FOR VACATION FROM AUGUST 17TH THROUGH LABOR DAY.

Miss Kate will be working on illustrations for her first book… Where’s G

You can follow WheresGingerDog on instagram for book updates!

This Week at The Golden Button…

Hi!!!!
We had so much fun last week during our August Workshops! You can still join us for this week and next week!!!! Just call (203) 910-9948 or email us at info@goldenbuttonshop.com to join a workshop!!!

(We do offer sibling discounts!)
We are also booking Birthday Parties into October now….so make sure you contact us if you would like to save the date you want!!!

We are also working on our schedule for September!!!
It should be ready later this week.

 


 

67485413_2456029764464775_7484127280902438912_o.jpg

 

Arts & Crafts: Cinderella (Disney Day)

Tuesday, August 6th from 11:00 to 12:00 PM

Make mouse, paint a pumpkin, and make a princess!

Lots of sparkles and more! 1 hours Cost is $20 per child

 

Sewing: Scrunchies

Tuesday, August 6th from 12:30 to 2:00 PM

Sew up a bunch of fun scrunchies! Sooooo many fabrics to pick from. Learn to make one then make as many as you can in the time! Bring your sewing machine.  All levels are welcome. 1.5 hours Cost is $30 per child

67736249_2458931257507959_1931580452393451520_o.jpg

Arts & Crafts: Paris Day

Wednesday, August 7th from 12:30 to 2:30 PM

Ooh La la! Paint up some super fun Paris inspired art! Make a mini Macron necklace with fancy vintage beads, make a awesome Eiffel tower piece to hang in your room lots of flowers and sparkles and more! 1.5 hour Cost is $30 per child

 

IMG_0885.jpg

Painting: Bear Day

Wednesday, August 7th from 4:00 to 6:00 PM

Paint a very fun, very whimsical large painting of your favorite bear!!! Each participant will be given a 16 by 20 canvas. Miss Kate will guide you though the process of creating a awesome one of a kind bear portrait. (Please know which kind of bear you would like to paint!!! Polar bear, panda, black bear, spectacle bear, sloth, you can even make a koala or a spirit bear! Whatever you like! We will have reference material but you can also bring a picture to work from. (ages 5 and up Please)  Cost is $35 per child or 2 for $60

 

Arts & Crafts: Pom poms, flowers, pipe cleaners and sparkly things

Thursday, August 8th from 11:00 AM-12:00 PM

Use lots of fun crafting supplies to create super fun and creative things. Make a wreath, a flower garden, do some beading and more So many supplies to work from.Great for younger kids! 1 hour Cost is $20 per child

 

Sewing: American Girl Doll Clothes or Baby Clothes

Thursday, August 8th from 3:00 to 5:00 PM

Sew up some beautiful American girl doll clothes or baby clothes!!! Sooooo many fabrics to pick from. Bring your sewing machine. And work on learning while making things you can use!  All levels are welcome. 2 hours Cost is $40 per child

 

Lemonade and Hand Sewing!!!: Sew A Dinosaur or Sea Creature

Friday, August 9th from 3:30 to 5:30 PM

Sip Lemonade and stay cool while hand sewing little dinosaurs or sea creatures out of fleece and felt! Soooooo Much fun. Pick from lots of fun patterns! Everyone is welcome. Super fun class for an adult and a child! 1.5 hours Cost is $35 per child

 

IMG_1352 2

Arts & Crafts: Giant Paper Flowers (Adults) 

Friday, August 9th from 5:30 to 7:00 PM

Use lots of fun crafting supplies to create super fun and creative things. Make giant, beautiful paper flowers. (We will have lots of different color card stock available but you are welcome to bring your own colors if you are planning on using these for your home decor) (Adults BYOB) Cost is $35

67736249_2458931257507959_1931580452393451520_o.jpg

Friday at The Golden Button!

Awesome time painting Dinosaurs today!!!! You can still sign up for one of these super fun workshops on Friday!!!!
Call us (203) 910-9948 or email info@goldenbuttonshop.com us to join!

 

-Arts & Crafts: Fairy Art (only a few spots left!)

Friday, August 2nd from 11:00 AM-12:00 PM

Join us for this super fun fairy class! Make a mini fairy house terrarium, make your own fairy hair glitter (and try it out) and make a awesome fairy painting with 3-d flowers and butterflies. 1 hour Cost is $25 per child.
-Lemonade and Hand Sewing!!!: Sew Birds and Turtles

Friday, August 2nd from 2:30 to 4:00 PM

Sip PINK(!!!!) OR YELLOW Lemonade and stay cool while hand sewing little birds or turtles out of fleece and felt! Soooooo Much fun. Pick from lots of fun patterns! Everyone is welcome. Super fun class for an adult and a child! 1.5 hours Cost is $35 per child

-Painting: Paint your Pet’s Portrait

Friday, August 2nd From 4:30 to 6:30 PM

A very special event where you will create a painting of your very favorite animal! Bring some clear photos (on a phone or iPad is fine!) to work from. Paint a one of a kind piece of art of your own pet. 2 hours Cost is $35 for one or $30 each for two. (Adults, teens and children are welcome)